Data Protection

Data Protection Policy


Elphin, Ledmore & Knockan Community Association(ELKCAL) is required to maintain certain personal data about living individuals for the purposes of satisfying operational and legal obligations. ELKCAL recognises the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data; it maintains confidence in the organisation and provides for successful operations.

The types of personal data that ELKCAL  may require includes information about current, past and prospective members, suppliers and others with whom it communicates.  This personal data, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the Data Protection Act 1998.

ELKCAL fully endorses and adheres to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal data. Employees and any others who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for ELKCAL  must adhere to these principles.


The principles require that personal data shall:

1          Be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met;

2          Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose;

3          Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes;

4          Be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

5          Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose;

6          Be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights;

7          Be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate technical and organisational measures;

8          And not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.


Approved: June 2011

Review: June 2012